RBC NATIONAL RESULTS
No Ross-On-Wye entry has qualified for the later rounds.
2023 National Comps
Mens O55 Singles
Round 1 play by 31st May
David Lambert 21 v Glyn Williams 19
Graham Scarborough 21 v Brian Draper (Brim) 20
Mike Holmes 21 v Alec Tandler (Brim) 20
Peter Bloomer (Brim) 4 v Ivan Beelsey 22
Keith Caldicutt 22 v Kevin Mann (Brim) 10
Round 2 play by 14th June
Dave Lambert 21 v Graham Scarborough 14
Mike Holmes W/O v Ivan Beesley
Keith Caldicutt 21 v Colin Walters 14
QF play by 28th June
Dave Lambert 21 v Mike Holmes 14
Marcus Smith (Brom) v Keith Caldicutt
SF play by 12th July
Dave Lambert 19 v Marcus Smith 21
No Ross players left in Competition
Men's Over 55 Pairs
Round 1 play by 24th May
Mike Ricketts 21 v Adge Ruck 11
Graham Scarborough 16 v Mike Holmes 19
Ivan Beesley 24 v Alec Tandler (Brim) 13
Peter Bloomer (Brim) 17 v Keith Caldicutt 19
Ray Mew (Brim) 12 v Glyn Williams 17
Round 2 play by 7th June
Mike Ricketts 9 v Mike Holmes 21
Ivan Beesley 20 v Keith Caldicutt 8
Glyn Williams 6 v Ron Bithell (Kingt) 26
QF play by 21st June
Ivan Beesley 14 v Mike Holmes 15
SF play by 5th July
Mike Holmes 8 v Marcus Smith (Brom) 20
No Ross pair left in competition
Mens Champion of Champions
Round 1 by 6th June
Marcus Smith (Brom) v Tom Holmes W/O
Shaun Jones 21 v Steve Parker (Worcester) 13
QF by 20th June
Shaun Jones 11 v Tom Holmes 21
SF by 4th July
Tom Holmes 17 v Allan Griffiths (St.Dunstans) 21
No Ross player left in competition
Mixed Pairs
Prelimi Play by 8th May
Joanne Millington (St.Martins) 12 v Ivan Beesley 20
Tom Holmes 25 v Ray Mew (Brim) 7
Round 1 Play by 22nd May
Tom Holmes 19 v Ivan Beesley 11
Dan Holmes 26 v Alec Tandler (Brim) 1
Glyn Williams 9 v Jennifer Cole (Brim) 15
Peter Bloomer (Brim) 11 v Shaun Jones 26
Round 2 Play by 5th June
Tom Holmes 25 v Jennie Cole 9
Shaun Jones 21 v Dan Holmes 13
QF Play by 19th June
Shaun Jones 18 v Tom Holmes 10
SF Play 3rd July
Shaun Jones 18 v Peter Hancox (Hewell) 13
Area Final by 17th July
Grant Burgess (Chester Rd) 21 v Shaun Jones 15
No Ross players left in the competition
Mixed Fours
Pre Play by May 11th
Dan Holmes 23 v Glyn Williams 6
Adge Ruck 17 v Ray Mew (Brim) 7
1st Round Play by May 25th
Dan Holmes 25 v Jennie Cole (Brim) 8
Adge Ruck W/O v Karen Tandler (Brim)
2nd Round Play by 8th June
Adge Ruck 10 v Dan Holmes 16
SF Play by 22nd June
Debbie Seward (Broadway) 11 v Dan Holmes 20
AREA FINAL
Grant Burgess (Chester Road) 17 v Dan Holmes 14
No Ross team left in competition
Family Pairs
Pre Play by 1st June
Grant Burgess (Chester Rd) 12 v Dan Holmes 21
Round 1 by 15th June
James Allington (Chester Rd) v Dan Holmes WO
SF play by 29th June
Andy Cook (Worcester) 10 v Dan Holmes 20
Area Final by 13th July
Dan Holmes 18 v Allan Griffiths (St.Dunstans) 20
No Ross entry left in competition
Mens Top Club
Round 1 Play by 28th May
Bromyard 1 v Ross-On-Wye 4
Round 2 Play by 11th June
Ledbury 0 Ross-On-Wye 5
SF Play by 25th June
Ross-On-Wye 1 v Worcester 4
No Ross Team left in Competition
Mens Two Fours
Pre Play by 14th May
Ross 'A' 64 v Bromyard 18
Ledbury 'A' v Ross 'B' - Ross 'B' w/o
Ross 'C' 31 v Ledbury 'B' 32
Round 1 Play by 28th May
Ross 'A' 34 v 'Ross 'B' 27
Rounbd 2 Play by 11th June
Ross 'A' 43 v Brimfield 24
SF Play by 25th June
Ross 'A' 39 v Gilt Edge (Kidderminster) 32
AREA FINAL - play by 9th July
Worcester 'B' 40 v Ross 'A' 24
No Ross team left in competition
Tony Allcock (O55 Rinks)
Pre Play by 11th June
St.Martins 38 v Ross 'A' 33
Ross 'B' 32 v Bromyard 35
No Ross teams left in competition